SAM4Schools™ Privacy Policy
Scope
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Safety Assurance Management Pty Ltd trading as SAM4Schools™.
This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2014.

Personal Information Handling Practices
Collection
We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.
We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:
  • the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.
We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Use and disclosure
We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.
We do not give personal information about an individual to Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:
  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Changes
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.

Website
When you visit our website
When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Data security
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. However, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.
When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your choices
You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

Our obligations
SAM4Schools™ is bound by the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

How to contact us
For further information contact us:
Safety Assurance Management Pty Ltd
PO Box 2109, Camberwell West
Camberwell VIC 3124
Telephone: 1300 100 458
Email: info@sam4schools.com.au